Table of Contents
[…] B.    The General Corporation Law of the State of California (the “Code”) empowers RBB to indemnify certain persons and further specifies in Code Section 317(g) that the indemnification provisions set forth in the Code “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office, to the extent such additional rights to indemnification are authorized in the articles of the corporation”; thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit the extent to which RBB may indemnify persons serving as its officers and directors;