Table of Contents
[…] G. The General Corporation Law of the State of California (the “Code”) empowers the Company to indemnify certain persons serving as a director, officer, employee or agent of the Company or a person who serves at the request of the Company as a director, officers, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, and further specifies in Code Section 317(g) that the indemnification provisions set forth in the Code “shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement, vote of shareholders or disinterested directors or otherwise, both as to action in an official capacity and as to action in another capacity while holding such office, to the extent such additional rights to indemnification are authorized in the articles of the corporation”; thus, Section 317 does not by itself limit the extent to which the Company may indemnify persons serving as its officers and directors;